Taiwan 2012, I’m back ~

This time, it was a 5 days tour trip in February. The best part was because it was not peak season, we had the tour guide driving the 4 of us (my friend + a couple) in a NEW company car. Haha, the car was damn cool, like those they use to drive korean celebs about πŸ™‚ Woots! When we landed, there was a slightly epic moment when my friend cannot recognise her name on the card the tour guide was holding -.- On the way to the hotel in Taoyuan, we immediately stopped to buy bubble tea (the KOI version in Taiwan). The bubble tea there is super cheap pls and very good! My first meal there. It was less than S$10 in total, super cheap. Plus, I unknowingly ate ηŒͺ葀糕. I thought it was seaweed glutinous rice cake when I first saw it. 😭 Haha.

P1040766

The next day we took the high speed rail to Taipei. It was my first time taking a bullet train and it feels surprisingly like a normal MRT (don’t even know why I expected differently, lol). I used to take the taxi to Taipei (~S$45) from the airport but this is also quite an efficient and comfortable way of travelling.

P1040793

When we reached, I had to drag my luggage up and down escalators to reach the car. So weird. It’s my first time going on a tour where I’ve to take public transport and do some “manual” labour. Lol. Anyway, we headed to the National Chiang Kai-Shek Cultural Centre (θ‡ͺη”±εΉΏεœΊ) and the sky was dreadfully dreary 😦 Actually, the sky was like that (plus, periodic rainfalls) during my time at Taipei city.

P1040799

After that, we went to Dan Shui (just a small part of it) for lunch before heading to the Fisherman’s Wharf (渔人码倴). Had some fishball with vermicelli stuff inside (cannot remember what it’s called but its very good).

P1040835

Supposedly, if you hit this bell, you’ll improve your love luck or something. But, it must be quite true because my friend got together with her boyfriend soon after this trip ended. Lol.

P1040844

The highlight of our trip: flying cow farm (ι£žη‰›η‰§εœΊ). According to the tour guide, there are flying insects and cows in the farm so they brilliantly named it the flying cow farm -.- Anyway, when we arrived they gave us these 2 bottles of milk that is so freaking GOOD!!! I’m the kind who don’t even like to drink milk and I fell in love with the milk there. The milk is sooo fresh I don’t even know how to describe it. It’s just too good for words. I would seriously go back to Taiwan just to drink the milk again. Even, the milk biscuits they sell there tastes super nice too! My friend who hates milk to the core also love their biscuits. They are THAT good.

P1040863

The misty evening view outside my hotel room which is in the building on the right side of the picture πŸ™‚ They have pretty good wi-fi there too.

P1040860

My milk-based steamboat stock, first time eating and seeing such stock. The funny thing was the milk boils very fast and it curdles so we have to constantly monitor the cooker if not the milk will spill out. Also, one side may be boiled but the other may not, so we became pro milk-cooker monitor-er that day. Haha. Anyway, it tastes like normal plain stock…

P1040869

Because we arrived late the day before, we couldn’t get to join the last group for the farm tour. So we woke up early just to see the animals. And I managed to squeeze milk (for the first time!) from this cow πŸ™‚ I think she was a bit grumpy. If I was the cow I would also be wondering why the heck are these random humans squeezing my nipples so early in the morning, hahahaha. Anyway, it was super fun to squeeze milk from the cow but I think after a while ζ‰‹δΌšζŠ½η­‹ one.

P1040911

These two goats are seriously epic. They always move their heads in the same direction at almost the same time

P1040917

And when feeding time comes, they all fight for the food. There’s always this greedy one who will eat all the grass and keep coming back for more.

P1040948

The pretty shed there is where the food for the goats are stored. We (actually is the tour guide -.-) just grabbed some of the grass to feed the goats. Lol.

P1040990

Originally we couldn’t spot the rabbits outside in their little playpen and the tour guide tried to open the door to the rabbits house. The door was locked and when we were leaving, we were spotted by this kind worker who open the door to let us in and open this window to let the rabbits out. The way the rabbits scramble out of their “house” is seriously cute. Everybody squishing through the window and running “orderly” down the wooden plank. Lol

P1050008

Pretty cool difference in the sky on one side of the farm and the other. At the animals side, the sky was blue and near the hotel area, the sky was kind of purplish-blue.

P1050067

After breakfast (I had more milk again ^^), we walk to another side of the farm and spotted this little pony having breakfast

P1050077

Next, we visited the earthquake museum. I’ve not experienced an earthquake in my life (and hopefully never), so it was quite surreal to see the aftermath of the quake. I cannot imagine the fear of those who are stuck in a building or on the road where there’s a strong earthquake

P1050097

P1050101

Had lunch at a restaurant near sun moon lake. When we were going up the mountain, there was a slight jam. And because the window of the car was darkened such that nobody could see inside, there was this woman who brought her face so close to the window to try to peep in and she just looks ridiculous. Haha. Anyway, I felt that the view of the lake was much nicer at the bottom rather than at the top of the mountain. Less distractions from the tree, weaker sun glare and blue-er water. I was at the top when this photo was taken…

P1050114

Then a temple opposite the lake. There’s also an old lady selling super nice θŒΆεΆθ›‹ nearby
P1050117
Went to the peacock garden after that. It was so ridiculous that everybody (me included) would try to spot and rush towards any peacock if they were opening up their feathers. I mean I probably would not be so enthusiastic about peacocks if I was visiting a zoo
P1050154
Albino peacocks!!! Quite disappointed that I didn’t managed to see them open up their feathers, it would really be quite pretty.
P1050177
Went to a tribe (which I cannot remember) to learn about their history. Anyway, I tried deer foetus powder there. It was so weird and slightly disgusting because the powder was stuck in a lump in my throat -.- After that, we headed to the mountains and spotted cherry blossoms which was a nice surprise because they were not suppose to bloom until later in March πŸ™‚
P1050221
Closer view of the flowers. Spotted many different colours of the flowers along the way too. Lucky us πŸ˜‰
P1050269
At the mountain region on our 4th day there, the weather was definitely better (no rainfalls, yay!!!) but a lot cooler. Here’s a picture at dongpu bridge before we leave for Taipei
P1050290
P1050311
Some of the scenic mountain views along the bridge
P1050315
Also, we spotted some white cherry blossoms which somehow makes us appear as if we were in Japan
P1050317
At Taipei 101…I’ve never ever bought anything here cause the things are usually branded and quite expensive
P1050333
The night before, we were talking about visiting the toilet restaurant in the car and the tour guide kindly helped us book a place for lunch ~ So here’s us wandering about on our last day at some nearby movie/coffee shop park before our toilet-style lunch. Heh heh.
P1050347
P1050339
My long-awaited toilet restaurant. The past two times I came to Taiwan, I didn’t managed to come here. The first time was because I went with a tour package and the second, my auntie was not interested in this type of novelty restaurants. Finally found someone (the other couple in the tour group) who share my interest in all things weird ^^.
P1050350
My curry rice in a toilet bowl O.O Actually, it tastes pretty normal
P1050357
And the shit ice-cream, which tastes like cheap ice-cream. Lol, but I can’t complain cause its free
P1050373
Anyway, I decided to pay a few cents extra just to have my drink in this ε°Ώε£Ά so that I can bring it back home >.<
P1050363

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s